Game of Thrones Leads 67th Emmy Awards Nominations

0

As the Golden Age of Television continues to catch the attention of our eyeballs it’s come to that point in the year where we must celebrate the best of the best of the best. This morning the Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Uzo Aduba (Orange Is The New Black) and Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) announced the 67th Emmy Awards nominations.

Although a strong case was made for returning series such as Game of Thrones, which snagged 24 nominations, newcomers Transparent (11 nominations), Better Call Saul (7 nominations), and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (7 nominations) found promising recognition.

Shows that met their final seasons such as Mad Men (11 nominations) and Parks and Recreation (3 nominations) earned a respectable number of nods, while shows like American Horror Story: Freak Show (19 nominations), The Big Bang Theory (6 nominations), and Modern Family (6 nominations) continue to receive accolades for reasons that make my brain hurt. I’m at least glad to see Silicon Valley take the place of TBBT for Outstanding Comedy Series.

Netflix continues its hot streak in both drama and comedy categories with House of Cards (11 nominations) and Orange is the New Black (4 nominations). The video streaming service in total earned itself 34 nominations, while FX gained 38, ABC 42, Comedy Central 25, AMC 24, and Fox 35. But the real story here is the fact that HBO has completely run the gambit on the competition with 126 nods.

What I’m most shocked about is how Fresh off the Boat received nothing, especially with how much praise Constance Wu received for her portrayal of Jessica Huang.

The 67th Emmy Awards telecast airs live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20 (8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT) on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

And your 67th Emmy Awards nominations are:

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill (Better Call Saul)
  • Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn (Bloodline)
  • Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood (House Of Cards)
  • Jon Hamm as Don Draper (Mad Men)
  • Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy (The Newsroom)
  • Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan (Ray Donovan)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon (Empire)
  • Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison (Homeland)
  • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood (House Of Cards)
  • Viola Davis as Annalise Keating (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson (Mad Men)
  • Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel and Krystal (Orphan Black)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

  • Timothy Hutton as Russ (American Crime)
  • Ricky Gervais as Derek (Derek Special)
  • Adrien Brody as Harry Houdini (Houdini)
  • David Oyelowo as Peter Snowden (Nightingale)
  • Richard Jenkins as Henry Kitteridge (Olive Kitteridge)
  • Mark Rylance as Thomas Cromwell (Wolf Hall)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

  • Felicity Huffman as Barb (American Crime)
  • Jessica Lange as Elsa Mars (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Queen Latifah as Bessie Smith (Bessie)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal as Nessa Stein (The Honorable Woman)
  • Frances McDormand as Olive Kitteridge (Olive Kitteridge)
  • Emma Thompson as Mrs. Lovett (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson (black-ish)
  • Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
  • Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan (House Of Lies)
  • Will Forte as Phil Miller (The Last Man On Earth)
  • Louis C.K. as Louie (Louie)
  • William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher (Shameless)
  • Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman (Transparent)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Lisa Kudrow as Valerie Cherish (The Comeback)
  • Lily Tomlin as Frankie (Grace And Frankie)
  • Amy Schumer as Amy (Inside Amy Schumer)
  • Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton (Nurse Jackie)
  • Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope (Parks And Recreation)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer (Veep)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series

  • American Crime (ABC)
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX Networks)
  • The Honorable Woman (SundanceTV)
  • Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Louie (FX Networks)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • Parks And Recreation (NBC)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Transparent (Amazon Instant Video)
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Downton Abbey (PBC)
  • Game Of Thrones (HBO)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • House Of Cards (Netflix)
  • Mad Men (AMC)
  • Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case (Acorn TV)
  • Bessie (HBO)
  • Grace Of Monaco (Lifetime)
  • Hello Ladies: The Movie (HBO)
  • Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
  • Nightingale (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut (Better Call Saul)
  • Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn (Bloodline)
  • Jim Carter as Mr. Carson (Downton Abbey)
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister (Game Of Thrones)
  • Alan Cumming as Eli Gold (The Good Wife)
  • Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper (House Of Cards)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates (Downton Abbey)
  • Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister (Game Of Thrones)
  • Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen (Game Of Thrones)
  • Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart (The Good Wife)
  • Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris (Mad Men)
  • Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren (Orange Is The New Black)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Alan Alda as Alan Fitch (The Blacklist)
  • Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning (The Good Wife)
  • F. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal (Homeland)
  • Reg E. Cathey as Freddy Hayes (House Of Cards)
  • Beau Bridges as Barton Scully (Masters Of Sex)
  • Pablo Schreiber as George “Pornstache” Mendez (Orange Is The New Black)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale as Claudia (The Americans)
  • Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell (Game Of Thrones)
  • Rachel Brosnahan as Rachel Posner (House Of Cards)
  • Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Allison Janney as Margaret Scully (Masters Of Sex)
  • Khandi Alexander as Maya Pope (Scandal)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” written by Joshua Brand
  • “Five-O” written by Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul)
  • “Mother’s Mercy” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (Game Of Thrones)
  • “Lost Horizon” written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner (Mad Men)
  • “Person To Person” written by Matthew Weiner (Mad Men)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • “Eldorado” directed by Tim Van Patten (Empire)
  • “Mother’s Mercy” directed by David Nutter
  • “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  • “From A To B And Back Again” directed by Lesli Linka Glatter
  • “The Knick” directed by Steven Soderbergh

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • Adam Driver as Adam Sackler (Girls)
  • Keegan-Michael Key as Various characters (Key & Peele)
  • Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy (Modern Family)
  • Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
  • Tony Hale as Gary Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler (The Big Bang Theory)
  • Niecy Nash as Denise “Didi” Ortley (Getting On)
  • Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy (Modern Family)
  • Allison Janney as Bonnie (Mom)
  • Kate McKinnon as Various characters (Saturday Night Live)
  • Gaby Hoffmann as Ali Pfefferman (Transparent)
  • Jane Krakowski as Jacqueline Voorhees (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
  • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Mel Brooks as Mel Brooks (The Comedians)
  • Paul Giamatti as Juror #10 (Inside Amy Schumer)
  • Bill Hader as Host (Saturday Night Live)
  • Louis C.K. as Host (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bradley Whitford as Marcy (Transparent)
  • Jon Hamm as Reverend Richard Wayne Gary Wayne (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter (The Big Bang Theory)
  • Gaby Hoffmann as Caroline Sackler (Girls)
  • Pamela Adlon as Pamela (Louie)
  • Elizabeth Banks as Sal (Modern Family)
  • Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson (Shameless)
  • Tina Fey as Marcia (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • “Episode 409” written by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik (Episodes)
  • “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” written by Will Forte (The Last Man On Earth)
  • “Bobby’s House” written by Louis C.K. (Louie)
  • “Two Days Of The Condor” written by Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)
  • “Pilot” written by Jill Soloway (Transparent)
  • “Election Night” written by Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” directed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • “Sleepover” directed by Louis C.K. (Louie)
  • “Sand Hill Shuffle” directed by Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)
  • “Best New Girl” written by Jill Soloway (Transparent)
  • “Testimony” directed by Armando Iannucci (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

  • Richard Cabral as Hector Tonz (American Crime)
  • Denis O’Hare as Stanley (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Finn Wittrock as Dandy Mott (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Michael Kenneth Williams as Jack Gee (Bessie)
  • Bill Murray as Jack Kenninson (Olive Kitteridge)
  • Damian Lewis as Henry VIII (Wolf Hall)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

  • Regina King as Aliyah Shadeed (American Crime)
  • Sarah Paulson as Dot & Bette Tattler (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Angela Bassett as Desiree Dupree (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Kathy Bates as Ethel Darling (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • Mo’Nique as Ma Rainey (Bessie)
  • Zoe Kazan as Denise Thibodeau (Olive Kitteridge)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • “Episode One” written by John Ridley (American Crime)
  • “Bessie” written by Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, and Horton Foote
  • “Hello Ladies: The Movie” written by Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, and Lee Eisenberg
  • “The Honorable Woman” written by Hugo Blick
  • “Olive Kitteridge” teleplay by Jane Anderson
  • “Wolf Hall” written by Peter Straughan

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • “Monsters Among Us” directed by Ryan Murphy (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
  • “Bessie” directed by Dee Rees
  • “The Honorable Woman” directed by Hugo Blick
  • “Houdini” directed by Uli Edel
  • “The Missing” directed by Tom Shankland
  • “Olive Kitteridge” directed by Lisa Cholodenko
  • “Wolf Hall” directed by Peter Kosminsky

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron (Dancing With The Stars)
  • Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
  • Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
  • Anthony Bourdain (The Taste)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Property Brothers (HGTV)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery Channel)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Intervention (A&E)
  • Million Dollar Listing New York (Bravo)
  • Naked And Afraid (Discovery Channel)
  • Wahlburgers (A&E)

Outstanding Variety Special

  • Bill Maher: Live From D.C. (HBO)
  • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
  • Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store (LouisCK.net)
  • Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen (HBO)
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE! (PBS)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
  • Key & Peele Super Bowl Special (Comedy Central)
  • Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store (LouisCK.net)
  • Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen (HBO)
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • “Show 11040” directed by James Hoskinson (The Colbert Report)
  • “Show 20103” directed by Chuck O’Neil (The Daily Show With Jon Stewart)
  • “12 Angry Men” directed by Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul (Inside Amy Schumer)
  • “Show 4214” directed by Jerry Foley (Late Show With David Letterman)
  • “Show 203” directed by Dave Diomedi (The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • “Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert” directed by Natalie Johns
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors” directed by Louis J. Horvitz
  • “The Oscars” directed by Hamish Hamilton
  • “The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special” directed by Don Roy King
  • “68th Annual Tony Awards” directed by Glenn Weiss

Again, the 67th Emmy Awards telecast airs live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20 (8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT) on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.


\Source: Emmys


About Author

Tyler Schirado is the founder and editor-in-chief of Turn The Right Corner. Legend has it, he’s said to have rode on the back of a T-Rex and has the natural survival instincts to live through the zombie apocalypse. His spirit animal is a corgi.


Show Buttons
Hide Buttons