2016 Oscars Winner Predictions

0

Before the big show tonight, I’ve got to get in my Oscars predictions. 2015 was a crazy good year for film and the competition is still anyone’s game at this point. With many of the guilds favoring all different nominees, there isn’t a clear front runner for some of the major categories. While many fingers are pointing to Spotlight, The Revenant has earned a lot of love, but then there’s The Big Short that is proving to be a possible under dog. I would prefer to see all three of these movies split the vote and have Mad Max: Fury Road win everything.

The live 88th Annual Academy Awards coverage will begin tonight, Sunday, February 28 on the ABC at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST.

2016 Oscars Winner Predictions:

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • The Big Short – Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner,
  • Bridge of Spies –  Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road –  Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian –  Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • The Revenant –  Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room –  Producers: Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight –  Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust

Who will win: Spotlight

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Who will win: Leonardo DiCaprio

Who should win: Michael Fassbender

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Who will win: Sylvester Stallone

Who should win: Idris Elba

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Brie Larson – Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Who will win: Brie Larson

Who should win: Brie Larson

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Who will win: Alicia Vikander

Who should win: Alicia Vikander

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Who will win: Inside Out

Who should win: Inside Out

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

Who will win: The Revenant

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West

Who will win: Cinderella

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • The Big Short – Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller
  • The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Room – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy

Who will win: George Miller

Who should win: George Miller

I’m pretty sure Alejandro will win, but he won last year, and I don’t see him winning twice in a row. He has a lot of momentum coming, but I’d prefer seeing George Miller. So I’m going on my gut on this one.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Who will win: Amy

Who should win: Amy

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Body Team 12
  • Chau, beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Last Day of Freedom

Who will win: Body Team 12

Who should win: N/A

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Who will win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
  • Mustang (France)
  • Son of Saul (Hungary)
  • Theeb (Jordan)
  • A War (Denmark)

Who will win: Son of Saul

Who should win: Son of Saul

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared (Music Box Films) Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Who will win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Who will win: Ennio Morricone

Who should win: Ennio Morricone

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey –Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” – Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” – Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens To You” – The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s On The Wall” – Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Who will win: “Til it Happens to You”

Who should win: N/A

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies
    • Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
    • Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl
    • Production Design: Eve Stewart
    • Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    • Production Design: Colin Gibson
    • Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian
    • Production Design: Arthur Max
    • Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant
    • Production Design: Jack Fisk
    • Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Who will win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Live without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

Who will win: Bear Story

Who should win: World of Tomorrow

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay
  • Shok
  • Stutterer

Who will win: Shok

Who should win: N/A

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Who will win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Who will win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Who will win: Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens

Who should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol – Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian – Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room – Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Who will win: The Big Short

Who should win: The Martian

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies – Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina – Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton (Universal) Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Who will win: Spotlight

Who should win:Spotlight

The 88th Annual Academy Awards are on Sunday, February 28, 2016. They will be hosted by Eddie Murphy at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST.


About Author

Tyler Schirado is the founder and editor-in-chief of Turn The Right Corner. Legend has it, he’s said to have rode on the back of a T-Rex and has the natural survival instincts to live through the zombie apocalypse. His spirit animal is a corgi.


Show Buttons
Hide Buttons