Complete 2016 Oscars Winner List [Live Updates]

0

We’re going to be keeping you updated live as the winners of the 2016 Oscars are announced. The 88th Annual Academy Awards are tonight, Sunday, February 28, 2016, hosted by Eddie Murphy at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. The telecast will air on ABC at 5:30 p.m. PST. So in case you miss a beat because you have to grab a drink in the fridge, go to the bathroom, or don’t care and would rather catch up later, we’re here for you.

Let’s do this.

Emily Blunt and Charlize Theron are the first presenters of the evening.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies – Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina – Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (WINNER)
  • Straight Outta Compton (Universal) Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling take the stage to present the next award.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (WINNER)
  • Brooklyn – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol – Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian – Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room – Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Sarah Silverman introduced Sam Smith to perform the Best Original Song nominee “Writing’s on the Wall” from SPECTRE.

Henry Cavill and Kerry Washington arrive on stage to present the first two Best Picture nominees of the evening.

J.K. Simmons is our next award presenter.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (WINNER)
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Cate Blanchett is the next presenter on stage.

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West
Mad Max Fury Road Tom Hardy

Source: Tumblr

Tina Fey and Steve Carell are the next award presenters.

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies
    • Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
    • Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl
    • Production Design: Eve Stewart
    • Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    • Production Design: Colin Gibson
    • Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian
    • Production Design: Arthur Max
    • Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant
    • Production Design: Jack Fisk
    • Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Mad Max Fury Road

Source: MTV

Jared Leto and Margot Robbie are the next award presenters of the evening.

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (WINNER)
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared (Music Box Films) Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Mad Max Fury Road Immortan Joe

Source: Fandango

Benecio Del Toro and Jennifer Garner are the next to present two more Best Picture nominees.

Michael B. Jordan and Rachel McAdams are the next award presenters.

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins
Mad Max Fury Road

Source: Tumblr

Liev Schrieber and  Priyanka Chopra are the next two presenters of the evening.

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Mad Max Fury Road

Source: Yahoo

Chris Evans and Chadwick Boseman are the next presenters of the evening.

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini and David White (WINNER)
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord
Mad Max Fury Road War Boys

Source: Kotaku

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo (WINNER)
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Doof Warrio Mad Max

Source: Yahoo

Andy Serkis is the next award presenter of the night.

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (WINNER)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Not Mad Max?

What? Nathan Fillion

Source: BreachBangClear

Olivia Munn and Jason Segel recapped the other technical awards presented earlier this month.

Minions present the next award for some reason.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Bear Story (WINNER)
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Live without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

This is the first Oscar win for the country of Chile.

Buzz Lightyear and Woody the Cowboy are the next award presenters.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera (WINNER)
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Inside Out Pixar

Source: Huffington Post

Kevin Hart is the next presenter to introduce the second Best Original Song nominee The Weeknd to perform “Earned It”.

Kate Winslet and Reese Witherspoon are the next presenters to introduce two more Best Picture nominees.

Patricia Arquette is the next presenter of the evening.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (WINNER)
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Louis C.K. is the next award presenter of the night.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Body Team 12
  • Chau, beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (WINNER)
  • Last Day of Freedom

Daisy Ridley and Dev Patel are the next presenters of the evening.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Amy (WINNER)
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Whoopi Goldberg is the next presenter of the evening to honor Gena Rowlands and Spike Lee.

Louis Gossett, Jr. is the next presenter of the evening to set in motion the In Memoriam with a musical performance by Dave Grohl singing “Blackbird”, originally performed by The Beatles.

Jacob Trembla and Abraham Attah are the next presenters of the evening.

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay
  • Shok
  • Stutterer (WINNER)

Sofia Vergara and Byung-hun Lee are the next presenters of the evening.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
  • Mustang (France)
  • Son of Saul (Hungary) (WINNER)
  • Theeb (Jordan)
  • A War (Denmark)

Joe Biden, Vice President of the United States, is the next presenter of the night to introduce Lady Gaga to perform “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground.

Quincy Jones and Pharrell Williams are the next presenters of the evening.

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone (WINNER)
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Common and John Legend are the next award presenters.

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey –Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” – Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” – Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens To You” – The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s On The Wall” – Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith (WINNER)

Nope. I do not agree with this.

Kylo Ren Angry

Source: Tumblr

Sacha Baron Cohen and Olivia Wilde are the next presenters to introduce two more Best Picture nominees.

J.J. Abrams is the next award presenter of the evening.

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • The Big Short – Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Mille
  • The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu (WINNER)
  • Room – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy

Wrong.

Immortan Joe Mad Max Fury Road

Source: Tumblr

Eddie Redmayne is up to present the next award.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Envy Adams Brie Larson Scott Pilgrim

Source: Tumblr

Julianne Moore is the next presenter of the night.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio Dancing

Source EpixHD

Morgan Freeman is the final presenter of the night.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • The Big Short – Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner,
  • Bridge of Spies –  Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road –  Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian –  Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • The Revenant –  Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room –  Producers: Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight –  Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust (WINNER)

About Author

Tyler Schirado is the founder and editor-in-chief of Turn The Right Corner. Legend has it, he’s said to have rode on the back of a T-Rex and has the natural survival instincts to live through the zombie apocalypse. His spirit animal is a corgi.


Show Buttons
Hide Buttons