‘American Horror Story: Asylum’ Leads the Pack in the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Nominations

65th Annual Primetime Emmy Nominations

It’s been an incredible year of television since last year’s Emmy Awards. Netflix has gone full scale assault on traditional television with the return of Arrested Development and House of Cards, earning themselves a handful of nominations. But it is FX that should be proud of American Horror Story: Asylum with its 17 Emmy nominations. HBO’s Game of Thrones follows closely with 16 nominations itself, while the regulars, including Modern Family, 30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, and Breaking Bad return for another round of awards. Check out the full list of the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards after the jump.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Connie Britton, Nashville
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
  • Damian Lewis, Homeland
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Morena Baccarin, Homeland
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
  • Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
  • Jane Fonda, The Newsroom

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Rupert Friend, Homeland
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
  • Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal
  • Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

  • George Mastras, Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
  • Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad – “Say My Name”
  • Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey – “Episode 4″
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere”
  • Henry Bromell, Homeland – “Q&A”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

  • Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire – “Margate Sands”
  • Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad – “Gliding Over All”
  • Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey – “Episode 4″
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland – “Q&A”
  • David Fincher, House of Cards – “Chapter 1″

Outstanding Drama Series:

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Laura Dern, Enlightened
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louie C.K., Louie
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock
  • Molly Shannon, Enlightened
  • Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
  • Melissa Leo, Louie
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Will Forte, 30 Rock
  • Nathan Lane, Modern Family
  • Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
  • Louie C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock – “Hogcock!”
  • Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock – “Last Lunch”
  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes – “Episode 209″
  • Louie C.K. and Pamela Adlon, Louie – “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)”
  • Greg Daniels, The Office – “Finale”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock – “Hogcock!” and “Last Lunch”
  • Lena Dunham, Girls – “On All Fours”
  • Paris Barclay, Glee – “Diva”
  • Louie C.K., Louie – “New Year’s Eve”
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family – “Arrested”

Outstanding Comedy Series:

  • 30 Rock
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
  • Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector
  • Toby Jones, The Girl

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
  • Charlotte Rampling, Restless
  • Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias
  • Imelda Staunton, The Girl

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Scott Bakula, Behind the Candelabra
  • John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • Richard LaGravenese, Behind the Candelabra
  • Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Abi Morgan, The Hour
  • Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • Steven Soderbergh, Behind the Candelabra
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Allison Anders, Ring of Fire
  • Julian Jarrold, The Girl
  • Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie:

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • The Bible
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:

  • Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
  • Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Reality – Competition Program:

  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • The Amazing Race
  • The Voice
  • Top Chef

Variety Series:

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards will be hosted live by Neil Patrick Harris at 5pm PST on Sunday, September 22 on CBS.

Like TTRC on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to receive news, reviews, and more.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.