65th Primetime Emmy Award Winners (Live Updates)

65th Primetime Emmy Award Winners List

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on on Sunday, September 22, hosted live by Neil Patrick Harris – funny enough How I Met Your Mother has zero nominations. Follow along with Turn The Right Corner as we will give you the blow-by-blow of each award as they are announced. If you’re worried about missing who won because you are busy watching the Series Finale of Dexter or the second to last episode of Breaking Bad, no sweat – we’ve got you covered. Check out the full list of Emmy winners after the break.

Winners:

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Will Forte, 30 Rock
  • Nathan Lane, Modern Family
  • Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
  • Louie C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory (WINNER)

This is Bob Newhart’s very first Emmy Award.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler present the first award of the evening.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (WINNER)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

LL Cool J and Malin Akerman present the next award.

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock – “Hogcock!”
  • Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock – “Last Lunch” (WINNER)
  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes – “Episode 209″
  • Louie C.K. and Pamela Adlon, Louie – “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)”
  • Greg Daniels, The Office – “Finale”

Emily and Zooey Deschanel bring their sisterly vibe onstage to present the next award.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Tony Hale, Veep (WINNER)

Robin Williams delivers a nice eulogy to tribute Jonathan Winters who passed this past April.

Alec Baldwin and a very beardy Jon Hamm present the first big award of the evening.

Emmys 2013 Jon Hamm

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Laura Dern, Enlightened
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (WINNER)

Margo Martiendale and Will Arnett come on stage to present the next awards.

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock
  • Molly Shannon, Enlightened
  • Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
  • Melissa Leo, Louie (WINNER)
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Melissa Leo follows up her speech with the presentation of the next award.

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock – “Hogcock!” and “Last Lunch”
  • Lena Dunham, Girls – “On All Fours”
  • Paris Barclay, Glee – “Diva”
  • Louie C.K., Louie – “New Year’s Eve”
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family – “Arrested” (WINNER)

Jimmy Kimmel and Sofia Vergara present the next award.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louie C.K., Louie
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (WINNER)

Ron Reiner delivers a touching eulogy for Jean Stapleton.

Michael Douglas and Matt Damon parade on stage to introduce a performance by Elton John.

Douglas and Damon stay on stage to present the next award.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
  • Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter (WINNER)
  • Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Connie Britton and someone whose name i didn’t catch presents the next awards.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

  • George Mastras, Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
  • Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad – “Say My Name”
  • Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey – “Episode 4″
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere”
  • Henry Bromell, Homeland – “Q&A” (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (WINNER)
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Morena Baccarin, Homeland
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Jane Lynch delivers a memorable eulogy in tribute to Cory Monteith.

NPH busts out a much anticipated song and dance number, “A Number in the Middle of the Show.” Nathan Fillion and Sarah Silverman join in on the fun.

Mindy Kaling and Stephen Amell present the next award.

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program:

  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • The Amazing Race
  • The Voice (WINNER)
  • Top Chef

Diahann Carroll and Kerrie Washington appear on stage to present the next award.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire (WINNER) 
  • Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Dylan McDermott and Julianna Margulies walk on stage to present the next big award.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
  • Damian Lewis, Homeland
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom (WINNER) 

Don Cheadle comes on stage to recognize the impact on society television had in the 1960s and to welcome a performance by Carrie Underwood covering The Beatles’ “Yesterday.”

Jimmy Fallon comes on stage to present while fooling around with his microphone.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Claire Danes, Homeland (WINNER)
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Connie Britton, Nashville
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal

Dean Morris and Emilia Clarke arrive on stage to present the next award.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Rupert Friend, Homeland
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
  • Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal (WINNER)
  • Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (WINNER)
  • Jane Fonda, The Newsroom

Dan Bucatinsky and Carrie Preston remain on stage to present the next award.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

  • Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire – “Margate Sands”
  • Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad – “Gliding Over All”
  • Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey – “Episode 4″
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland – “Q&A”
  • David Fincher, House of Cards – “Chapter 1″ (WINNER)

Jim Parsons and Bob Newhart come on stage to present the next awards.

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series:

  • Jimmy Kimmel
  • News  Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Colbert Report (WINNER)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Portlandia

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series:

  • Andy Fisher, Kimmel Live
  • Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
  • Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia
  • Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
  • James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
  • Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Michael J. Fox pays tribute to Gary David Goldberg with a nice eulogy.

Outstanding Choreography award nominees are shown in a montage leading up to a performance they all contributed to with NPH. Shows paid tribute to throughout the incredibly well choreographed dance number include Boardwalk Empire, Mad Men, American Horror Story: Asylum, Breaking Bad, and The Big Bang Theory.

Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum come on stage to award the winners

Outstanding Choreography:

  • Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars (WINNER)
  • Warren Carlyle, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Mandy Jo Moore, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Tabitha Dumo and Napoleon Dumo, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance

Alyson Hannigan and Cobie Smulders walk on stage to present the next award.

Variety Series:

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Colbert Report (WINNER)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Edie Falco pays tribute to the passing of James Gandolfini.

Allison Janney and Anna Faris come to the stage to present the next awards.

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • Richard LaGravenese, Behind the Candelabra
  • Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Abi Morgan, The Hour (WINNER)
  • Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum (WINNER)
  • Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Scott Bakula, Behind the Candelabra
  • John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake

Bruce Rosenblum, chairman and CEO of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, and Kaeley Cuocco come on stage to present the memorandum. Roger Ebert is shown and given loud applause.

Mark Harmon and Dennis Haysbert present the next award.

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • Steven Soderbergh, Behind the Candelabra (WINNER)
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Allison Anders, Ring of Fire
  • Julian Jarrold, The Girl
  • Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top of the Lake

This show is definitely going to go long.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals (WINNER)
  • Charlotte Rampling, Restless
  • Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias
  • Imelda Staunton, The Girl

Bryan Cranston and Claire Danes comes on stage to present the next two awards.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:

  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra (WINNER)
  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector
  • Toby Jones, The Girl

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie:

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra (WINNER)
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • The Bible
  • Top of the Lake

Will Ferrell comes on stage wearing a black t-shirt with a bald eagle with a bunch of kids I’m assuming he kidnapped to present the final awards.

Outstanding Comedy Series:

  • 30 Rock
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family (WINNER)
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series:

  • Breaking Bad (WINNER) 
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.