64th Primetime Emmy Creative Arts Award Winners List

64th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

Since there isn’t enough time in the day and attention to give to showcase every single Primetime Emmy Award, the less important awards are thrown into the “Creative Arts” category and are given out a week before the main show. After the jump, check out all of the awards for sound, make-up, animation, special effects, etc.

Who knew that no one would care about seeing who wins best voiceover performance, nonfiction series, commercials, cinematography, stunt coordination, and best title theme music? If you were upset that Game of Thrones did not walk away with any Emmy Awards, rest assured that they took home a lot of technical awards. See the full list of the major winners from the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards here.

Well anyways, here are the winners that the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences chose to hand awards to on September 15, 2012.

REALITY PROGRAM

  • “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
  • “Jamie Oliver’s Food” (ABC)
  • “MythBusters” (Discovery Channel)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “Undercover Boss” (CBS) (WINNER)
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?” (NBC)

ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • “American Dad!” (Fox)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “Futurama” (Comedy Central)
  • “The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole” (Nickelodeon) (WINNER)
  • “The Simpsons” (Fox)

SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
  • “Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
  • “MAD” (Cartoon Network)
  • “Regular Show” (Cartoon Network) (WINNER)
  • “Robot Chicken” (Cartoon Network)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • “Degrassi” (TeenNick)
  • “Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
  • “iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Victorious” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel) (WINNER)

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

  • “It Gets Better” (MTV)
  • “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger” (PBS) (WINNER)
  • “The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young in “Desperate Housewives”
  • Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz in “Phineas and Ferb”
  • Rob Riggle as Noel in “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
  • Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo in “Futurama” (WINNER)
  • Kristen Wiig as Lola in “The Looney Tunes Show”
  • Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum in “The Simpsons”

SPECIAL-CLASS PROGRAMS

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
  • “The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
  • “Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel and the LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin” (PBS)
  • “Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre” (FX)
  • “65th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS) (WINNER)

SPECIAL-CLASS SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS

  • “Childrens Hospital” (Cartoon Network) (WINNER)
  • “The Daily Show Correspondents Explain” (Comedy Central Digital Media)
  • “Parks and Recreation: April and Andy’s Road Trip” (NBC.com)
  • “30 Rock: The Webisodes” (NBC.com)
  • “Web Therapy” (Lstudio.com)

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report”
  • Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
  • Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman”
  • Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia”
  • Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (WINNER)

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • “The Colbert Report,” Barry Julien (head writer), Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Scott Sherman, Dan Guterman & Paul Dinello
  • “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Tim Carvell (head writer), Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, & Jon Stewart (WINNER)
  • “Portlandia,” Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel & Karey Dornetto
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher,” Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin & Scott Carter
  • “Saturday Night Live,” James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker & Emily Spivey

NONFICTION SERIES

  • “American Masters” (PBS)
  • “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
  • “Frozen Planet” (Discovery Channel) (WINNER)
  • “Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
  • “The Weight of the Nation” (HBO)

NONFICTION SPECIAL

  • “Bobby Fischer Against the World” (HBO)
  • “George Harrison: Living in the Material World” (HBO) (WINNER)
  • “Gloria: In Her Own Worlds” (HBO)
  • “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” (A&E)
  • “6 Days to Air: The Making of South Park” (Comedy Central)

SPECIAL-CLASS SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM

  • “Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (bravotv.com)
  • “DGA Moments in Time” (dga.org) (WINNER)
  • “Jay Leno’s Garage” (NBC.com)
  • “Thank a Vet” (History)
  • “30 Rock: Ask Tina” (NBC.com)

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

  • “The Amish (American Experience)” (PBS)
  • “Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)” (PBS) (WINNER)
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” (HBO)

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race”
  • Robert B. Weide, “American Masters”
  • Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living in the Material World” (WINNER)
  • Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky, “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
  • Craig Spirko, “Project Runway”

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • Barak Goodman, “American Experience”
  • Peter Jones, “American Masters”
  • Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
  • Geoffrey C. Ward, “Prohibition” (WINNER)
  • Christine Ferraro, “Seasme Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

  • “Hell’s Kitchen,” John Janavs, Robert Frye & Heidi Miller
  • “How I Met Your Mother,” Stephan G. Olson & Susan Eschelbach
  • “Mike & Molly,” John S. Shaffner & Lynda Burbank
  • “30 Rock,” Teresa Masterpierro, Keith Raywood & Jennifer Greenberg
  • “2 Broke Girls,” Glenda Rovella & Amy Feldman (WINNER)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Bill Groom, Adam Scher & Carol Silverman (WINNER)
  • “Downton Abbey,” Donal Woods, Charmian Adams & Judy Farr
  • “Game of Thrones,” Gemma Jackson, Frank Walsh & Tina Jones
  • “Justified,” Dave Blass, Oana Bogdan & Shauna Aronson
  • “Mad Men,” Dan Bishop, Christopher L. Brown & Claudette Didul

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

  • “American Horror Story: Open House (Part 7),” Mark Worthington, Edward L. Rubin & Ellen Brill
  • “American Horror Story: Part 1,” Beth Rubino, Charles M. Lagola & Ellen Brill
  • “Great Expectations,” David Roger, Paul Ghirardani & Jo Kornstein (WINNER)
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Derek Hill, Servan Porupca, John Vertrees & Sally Black
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Geoffrey Kirkland, Nanci Noblett Starr & Jim Erickson
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” Arwel Wyn Jones, Dafydd Shurmer & Joelle Rumbelow

ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” John Myhre & Joe Celli
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” Brian Stonestreet, Alana Billingsley & Matt Steinbrenner (TIE-WINNER)
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura & Keith Ian Raywood
  • “65th Annual Tony Awards,” Steve Bass & Seth Easter (TIE-WINNER)
  • “The Voice,” Anton Goss, James Connelly & Zeya Maurer

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • “The Big C,” Bernard Telsey
  • “Girls,” Jennifer Euston (WINNER)
  • “Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg
  • “New Girl,” Juel Bestrop, Anya Colloff & Michael Nicolo
  • “Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson
  • “Veep,” Allison Jones, Pat Moran & Jennifer Euston

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Meredith Tucker
  • “Downton Abbey,” Jill Trevellick
  • “Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold & Robert Sterne
  • “The Good Wife,” Mark Saks
  • “Homeland,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon, & Lisa Mae Fincannon (WINNER)
  • “Mad Men,” Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

  • “American Horror Story,” Robert Ulrich & Eric Dawson
  • “Five,” Randi Hiller & Tamara-Lee Notcutt
  • “Game Change,” David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran, & Kathleen Chopin (WINNER)
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Fern Champion & Amy Hubbard
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” Kate Rhodes James

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Routine: “Without You”), Travis Wall & Teddy Forance
  • “Smash” (Routines: “Let’s Be Bad”/”Never Met A Wolf”), Joshua Bergasse (WINNER)
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “In This Shirt”/”Turning Tables”/”Heart Asks For Pleasure First”), Stacey Tookey
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “Misty Blue”/”Velocity”), Christopher Scott
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “Whatever Lola Wants/”Please Mr. Jailer”/”Where Do I Begin”), Spencer Liff

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

  • Chris La Fountaine, “How I Met Your Mother”
  • Gary Baum, “Mike & Molly”
  • John Simmons, “Pair of Kings”
  • Steven V. Silver, “Two and a Half Men” (WINNER)
  • Gary Baum, “2 Broke Girls”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • Jonathan Freeman, “Boardwalk Empire” (WINNER)
  • Michael Slovis, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael Goi, ASC, “Glee”
  • Christopher Manley, ASC, “Mad Men”
  • John Lindley, “Pan Am”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

  • Jim Denault, ASC, “Game Change”
  • Florian Hoffmeister, “Great Expectations” (WINNER)
  • Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Fabian Wagner, “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia”
  • Ulf Brantas, “Treasure Island”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • Zach Zamboni & Todd Liebler, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
  • Cinematography team, “Frozen Planet” (WINNER)
  • Cinematography team, “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”
  • Buddy Squires, “Prohibition”
  • Cinematography team, “Whale Wars”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

  • Cinematography Team, “The Amazing Race”
  • Cinematography Team, “Deadliest Catch” (WINNER)
  • Gus Dominguez, “Project Runway”
  • Cinematography Team, “Survivor”
  • Ari Boles, “Top Chef”

COMMERCIAL

  • “The Bark Side” (Volkswagen), Deutsch LA & Caviar Films
  • “Best Job” (Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand), Wieden + Kennedy & Anonymous Content (WINNER)
  • “Color Changes Everthing” (Target), Wieden + Kennedy New York & Smuggler
  • “The Dog Strikes Back” (Volkswagen), Deutsch LA & Park Pictures
  • “It’s Halftime in America” (Chrysler Brand), Wieden + Kennedy & Chelsea

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” John Dunn, Lisa Padovani & Maria Zamansky
  • “The Borgias,” Gabriella Pescucci & Uliva Pizzetti
  • “Downton Abbey,” Susannah Buxton
  • “Game of Thrones,” Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham & Chloe Aubry (WINNER)
  • “Once Upon a Time,” Eduardo Castro & Monique McRae

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

  • “American Horror Story,” Chrisi Karvonides & Conan Castro
  • “Great Expectations,” Annie Symons & Yvonne Duckett (WINNER)
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Karri Hutchinson & Adina Bucur
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Ruth Myers & William McPhail
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia,” Sarah Arthur & Ceri Walford
  • “Treasure Island,” Lorna Marie Mugan & Rhona McGuirke

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • “Breaking Bad: End Times,” Kelley Dixon
  • “Breaking Bad: Face Off,” Skip MacDonald
  • “Downton Abbey,” John Wilson A.C.E.
  • “Homeland,” Jordan Goldman & David Latham (WINNER)
  • “Mad Men,” Chris Gay

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E. (WINNER)
  • “Modern Family: Leap Day,” Ryan Case
  • “Modern Family: Election Day,” Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E.
  • “30 Rock: The Tuxedo Begins,” Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
  • “30 Rock: Leap Day,” Meg Reticker

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • “The Big Bang Theory,” Peter John Chakos
  • “Hot In Cleveland,” Mark Dashnaw
  • “How I Met Your Mother,” Sue Federman (WINNER)
  • “Two and a Half Men,” Joseph Bella
  • “2 Broke Girls,” Darryl Bates, A.C.E.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

  • “American Horror Story,” Fabienne Bouville
  • “Game Change,” Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E.
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Don Cassidy (WINNER)
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Walter Murch, A.C.E.
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” Charlie Phillips

PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” Kabir Akhtar
  • “The Colbert Report,” Andrew Matheson
  • “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Eric Davies
  • “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition — Rise and Honor, A Veterans Day Special,” Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Josh Young (supervising editor), Ken Yankee, Jacob Parsons, Jennifer Nelson, Anita Crouch & Tim Leavitt
  • “Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre,” Louis C.K.
  • “2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony,” Bill DeRonde, Chris Lovett, Mark Stepp, Pi Ware, John Zimmer & Ben Folts (WINNER)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • “American Masters,” Mark Catalena
  • “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations,” Nick Brigden
  • “Beyond Scared Straight,” Rob Goubeaux, Heather Abell, Mark S. Andrew, & Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E.
  • “Frozen Planet,” Andy Netley (WINNER)
  • “George Harrison: Living in the Material World,” David Tedeschi

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

  • “The Amazing Race,” Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Michael Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons & Rich Remis
  • “Deadliest Catch,” Josh Earl (supervising editor) & Alex Durham (WINNER)
  • “Project Runway,” Lisa P. Trulli, Eileen Finkelstein, Molly Shock, Emily Hsuan & Masayoshi Matsuda
  • “Survivor,” Stephen R. Frederick, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, Eric Gardner & David S. Armstrong
  • “Top Chef,” Tony Rivard, Chris Colombel, Jeannie Gilgenberg, Hans Van Ek, Tony Fisher, Kent Bassett & Matt Reynolds

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Francesca Paris & Christine Cantrell
  • “The Borgias,” Stefano Ceccarelli, Tahira Herold, Claudia Catini & Sevlene Roddy
  • “Downton Abbey,” Anne “Nosh” Oldham & Christine Greenwood (WINNER)
  • “Game of Thrones,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora & Gary Machin
  • “Mad Men,” Theraesa Rivers, Lucia Mace, Arturo Rojas, Maria Sandoval, David Blair

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky, Rachel Dowling, Cynthia Romo & Sean Smith
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Bettie O. Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christal Schanes (WINNER)
  • “Victorious,” Cyndra C. Dunn Keitel, Monica Lisa Sabedra, Terrie Velazquez Owen & Shawn Finch
  • “The Voice,” Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Cindy Costello, Cheryl Marks, Renee Dipinto Ferruggia & Samantha Wen

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

  • “American Horror Story,” Monte C. Haught, Samantha Wade, Melanie Verkins, Natalie Driscoll & Michelle Ceglia (WINNER)
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Girorgio Gregorini, Peter Nicastro & Gabriele Gregorini
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Yvette Rivas & Frances Mathias

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • “Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (bravotv.com)
  • “Game of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience” (HBO)
  • “The Team Coco Sync App” (TBS) (WINNER)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE TELEVISION PROGRAMMING

  • “Dirty Work” (rides.tv) (WINNER)
  • “Psych HashTag Killer” (USA)
  • “What’s Trending With Shira Lazar,” (whatstrending.com)

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • “American Idol,” Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings, Matthew McAdam & George Harvey
  • “Dancing With the Stars,” Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter & Suzanne Sotelo
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness
  • “So You Think You Can Dance,” Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Pete Radice & Patrick Boozer (WINNER)
  • “The Voice,” Oscar Dominguez & Daniel K. Boland

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Jon Kusner & Andy O’Reilly
  • “Andrea Bocelli Live in Central Park,” Robert Barnhart, Ted Wells, Matt Firestone & Harry Sangmeister
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” Robert A. Dickinson, Jon Kusner, Travis Hagenbuch & Andy O’Reilly (WINNER)
  • “Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna,” Al Gurdon, Robert Barnhart, Dave Grill & Michael Owen
  • “Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011,” Jon Kusner, Matt Firestone, Harry Sangmeister & Nick Collier

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

  • “American Horror Story,” Kyle WJ Cooper, Juan Ruiz Anchia, Gabriel Diaz & Ryan Murphy
  • “Great Expectations,” Nic Benns, Rodi Kaya & Tom Bromwich (WINNER)
  • “Magic City,” Ahmet Ahmet, Michelle Dougherty, Kathy Kelehan & Danielle White
  • “New Girl,” Conn Reilly & Veva Burns, John Priday
  • “Nic Benns, Miki Kato & Joe Lea,” Strike Back

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Michele Paris, Mary Aaron & Steven Lawrence
  • “Game of Thrones,” Paul Engelen & Melissa Lackersteen (WINNER)
  • “Glee,” Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg, Melissa Buell, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Paula Jane Hamilton & Darla Albright
  • “Mad Men,” Lana Horochowski, Ron Pipes, Ken Niederbaumer & Keith Sayer
  • “The Middle,” Tyson Fountaine, Heather Cummings, Michelle Daurio, Tifanie White, Brian Kinney & Elizabeth Dahl

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

  • “Dancing With the Stars,” Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Barbara Fonte, Sarah Woolf & Nadege Shoenfeld (WINNER)
  • “Hot in Cleveland,” Lori Benson, Lisa Ashley & Deborah Huss Humphries
  • “How I Met Your Mother,” Jennifer Turchi Nigh, Megan Moore Grimes & Kevin Haney
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi, Amy Tagliamonti, Daniela Zivkovic & Tom Denier Jr.
  • “Victorious,” Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills, Nadege Schoenfeld & Lusine Galadjian

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

  • “American Horror Story,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight & D. Garen Tolkin
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Mario Michisanti & Francesca Tampieri (WINNER)
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Gretchen Davis, Kyra Panchenko & Paul Pattison

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

  • “American Horror Story,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Hiroshi Yada, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Christien Tinsley & Jason Hamer
  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Michele Paris, Craig Lindberg, Jeremy Selenfriend, Mike Marino, David Presto & Michael Fontaine
  • “Game of Thrones,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan & Rob Trenton
  • “Once Upon a Time,” Toby Lindala & Sarah Graham
  • “The Walking Dead,” Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Andy Schoneberg, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale & Carey Jonse (WINNER)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

  • “The Borgias,” Trevor Morris
  • “Downton Abbey,” John Lunn (WINNER)
  • “Pan Am,” Blake Neely
  • “Smash,” Marc Shaiman & Christian Bacon
  • “30 Rock,” Jeff Richmond

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

  • “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice,” Michael Giacchino
  • “Game Change,” Theodore Shapiro
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” John Debney & Tony Morales
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Javier Navarrete (WINNER)
  • “Missing,” Robert Duncan
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” David Arnold & Michael Price

MUSIC DIRECTION

  • “Christmas in Washington,” Ian Fraser
  • “Country Music (In Performance at the White House),” Steven A. Gibson
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors,” Rob Berman & Rob Mathes (WINNER)
  • “Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy,” Bill Elliott
  • “Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ in Concert,” Joel McNeeley
  • “The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories of a Life in the Yiddish Theater,” Michael Tilson Thomas

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

  • “The Heart of Christmas” (song: “The Heart of Christmas”), Matthew West
  • “Raising Hope” (song: “Welcome Back to Hope”), Matthew W. Thompson
  • “Saturday Night Live” (song: “I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting”), Eli Brueggemann, Seth Meyers & John Mulaney
  • “Smash” (song: “Let Me Be Your Star”), Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • “65th Annual Tony Awards” (song: “It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore”), Adam Schlesinger & David Javerbaum

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

  • “Great Expectations,” Martin Phipps
  • “Hell on Wheels,” Gustavo Santaolalla
  • “Homeland,” Sean Callery
  • “Page Eight,” Paul Englishby (WINNER)
  • “Touch,” Lisa Coleman & Wendy Melvoin

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Fred Rosenberg, Jeffery Stern, Ruy Garcia, Annette Kudrack, Steve Visscher, Igor Nikolic, Heather Gross & Marko Costanzo
  • “Breaking Bad,” Nick Forshager, Jason Tregoe Newman, Kathryn Madsen, Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge, Jane Boegel & Jeff Cranforn
  • “CSI: Miami,” Timothy I. Kimmel, Brad Katona, Ruth Adelman, Todd Niesen, Skye Lewin, Joseph Sabella & James Bailey
  • “Game of Thrones,” Peter Brown, Kira Roessler, Tim Hands, Paul Aulicino, Stephen P. Robinson, Vanessa Lapato, Brett Voss, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit & David Klotz (WINNER)
  • “The Walking Dead,” Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, David Lee Fein & Hilda Hodges

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

  • “American Horror Story,” Gary Megregian, David Klotz, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Jason Lezama, Timothy Cleveland, Bruce Tanis, Simon Coke, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn & Lance Wiseman
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Tom Bjelic, John Laing, John Smith, Mark Dejczak, Michael Mancuso, Dermain Finlayson, Kevin Banks, Darrell Hall, Alex Bulick, Nathan Robitaille, Dan Kiener, Emilie Boucek & Steve Baine
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Douglas Murray, Peter Horner, Kim Foscato, Steve Boeddeker, Casey Langfelder, Andrea Gard, Pat Jackson, Daniel Laurie, Goro Kayama, Andy Malcom & Joanie Diener (WINNER)
  • “The River,” Paula Fairfield, Jill Purdy, Carla Murray, Shelly Roden & Gregg Barbanell
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” Jeremy Child & Doug Sinclair

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • “The Amazing Race,” Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis, Jennifer Nelson, Michael Bolanowski, Bryan Parker & Graham Barclay
  • “Frozen Planet,” Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens & Paul Fisher (WINNER)
  • “George Harrison: Living in the Material World,” Philip Stockton, Al Zaleski & Jennifer Dunnington
  • “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies,” Tom Paul
  • “Prohibition,” Dan Korintus, Marlena Grzaslewicz, Ira Spiegel, Dave Mast, Erik Ewers & Jacob Ribicoff

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

  • “Breaking Bad,” Darryl L. Frank, Jeff Perkins & Eric Justen
  • “Downton Abbey,” Nigel Heath, Alex Fielding, Oliver Brierley & Keith Partridge
  • “Game of Thrones,” Matthew Waters, Onnalee Blank, Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore (WINNER)
  • “Homeland,” Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker & Larold Rebhun
  • “Person of Interest,” Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, Keith Rogers & Noah Timan

SOUND MIXING FOR MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

  • “American Horror Story,” Sean Rush, Joe Earle & Doug Andham
  • “Game Change,” David MacMillan, Leslie Shatz & Gabriel J. Serrano
  • “Hatfields & McCoys,” Dragos Stanomir (WINNER)
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Nelson Stoll, Lora Hirschberg, Peter Horner & Douglas Murray
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia,” Howard Bargroff

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

  • “Entourage,” Tom Stasinis, Dennis Kirk & Todd Orr
  • “Modern Family,” Stephen A. Tibbo, Dean Okrand, & Brian R. Harman (WINNER)
  • “Nurse Jackie,” Jan McLaughlin & Peter Waggoner
  • “Parks and Recreation,” John Cook, Peter Nusbaum & Steve Morantz
  • “30 Rock,” Robert Palladino, Martin Brumbach, Josiah Gluck & William Taylor

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia & Kristian Pedregon (WINNER)
  • “ACM Presents: Lionel Richie and Friends,” Paul Sandweiss, Biff Dawes, & J. Mark King
  • “American Idol,” Brian Riordan, Ed Greene, Randy Faustino & Michael Parker
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” Thomas Holmes, John Harris, Eric Schilling, Paul Sandweiss, Eric Johnston, Mikael Stewart, Ron Reaves, Tom Pesa, Michael Parker, Pablo Munguia & Bob Lamasney

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

  • “The Amazing Race,” Jim Ursulak, Dean Gaveau, Jerry Chabane & Troy Smith
  • “Deadliest Catch,” Bob Bronow
  • “Frozen Planet,” Graham Wild & Archie Moore
  • “George Harrison: Living in the Material World,” Tom Fleischman & Bob Chefalas
  • “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies,” Tom Paul (WINNER)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Falling Skies,” Andrew Orloff, Curt Miller, Sean Tompkins, Barbara Genicoff, Jake Bergman, Scott Fritts, Renaud Talon, Mike Kirylo & James Hattin
  • “Game of Thrones,” Rainer Gombos, Juri Stanossek, Sven Martin, Steve Kullback, Jan Fiedler, Chris Stenner, Tobias Mannewitz, Thilo Ewers & Adam Chazen (WINNER)
  • “Inside The Human Body,” Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton, Matt Chandler, Chris Roswwarne, Grant White, Jonas Ussing, Paul Herbert & Nick Ward
  • “Once Upon a Time,” Andrew Orloff, Laura Jones, Phil Jones, Jake Bergman, Nathan Matsuda, Dale Fay, Dayna Mauer, Kevin Struckman & Sallyanne Massimini
  • “Pan Am,” Matt Robken, Christopher D. Martin, Sam Nicholson, Diego Galtieri, Daniel Kumiega, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, Martin Hilke & Anthony Ocampo
  • “The Walking Dead,” Victor Scalise, Jason Sperling, Darrell Pritchett, Eddie Bonin, Valeri Pfahning, Spence Fuller, Martin Hilke, Michael Cook & Jon Rosenthal

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • “Boardwalk Empire,” Dave Taritero, Robert Stromberg, Richard Friedlander, Eran Dinur, David W. Reynolds, Matthew Conner, Austin Meyers, Jonathan Dorfman & Steve Kirshoff (WINNER)
  • “Bones,” Christian Cardona, Andy Simonson, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen, Ulysses Argetta & Heather Fetter
  • “The Borgias,” Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Luke Groves, Kirk Brillon, Steve Ramone Gordon, Jim Maxwell, Irit Hod, Tim Sibley & Adam Jewett
  • “Breaking Bad,” William Powloski, Greg Nicotero, Bruce Branit & Werner Hahnlein
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Chris Morley, Kip Larsen, Nathan Abbot & Chris Paizis
  • “Touch,” Tony Pirzadeh, Mark Spatny, Nicole Zabala, Christopher D. Martin, Kristin Johnson, Whitman Lindstrom, Diego Galtieri, Meliza Fermin & Anthony Ocampo

STUNT COORDINATION

  • “American Horror Story,” Tim Davison
  • “Criminal Minds,” Tom Elliott
  • “Grimm,” Matt Taylor
  • “Hawaii Five-0,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • “NCIS: Los Angeles,” Troy James Brown
  • “Southland,” Richard “Peewee” Piemonte (WINNER)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

  • “The Big Bang Theory,” John Pierre Dechene, James L. Hitchcock, Richard Price, Brian (Army) Armstrong, Ray Gonzales & John D. O’Brien
  • “Dancing With the Stars,” Charles Ciup, Adam Margolis, Easter Xua, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Hector Ramirez, Mike Malone, Bettina Levesque, Ron Lehman, Rob Palmer, Seth Saint Vincent & Chuck Reilly
  • “Late Show With David Letterman,” Timothy W. Kennedy, David Dorsett, Jack Young, Karin Lucie Grzella, Al Cialino, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, John Hannel, Daniel Campbell, Steven Kaufman & William White
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Susan Noll & Frank Grisanti (WINNER)
  • “30 Rock,” Steven Cimino, Barry Frischer, John Pinto, Charlie Huntley, Tim Quigley, Eric A. Eisenstein, Richard B. Fox, Marc Bloomgarden, Gerard Sava, Jeffrey Dutemple, Susan Noll & Frank Grisanti

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE

  • “84th Annual Academy Awards,” John B. Field, John Pritchett, Rick Edwards, Dave Levisohn, Lyn Noland, John Repczynski, Marc Hunter, Larry Heider, Dave Eastwood, Hector Ramirez, Ted Ashton, Charlie Huntley, John Burdick, Easter Xua, Rob Palmer, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Danny Bonilla, Jofre Rosero, Rob Balton, Dave Plakos, Steve Martyniuk, Shaun Harkins, Danny Webb, Mark Sanford, Terrance Ho & Guy Jones
  • “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” John B. Field, Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, Ted Ashton, Danny Bonilla, Manny Bonilla, Dave Eastwood, Randy Gomez, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Marc Hunter, Dave Levisohn, Steve Martyniuk, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, John Repczynski, Kris Wilson, Easter Xua, Keith Winikoff & Guy Jones
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors,” John B. Field, John Burdick, Helene Haviland, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Lyn Noland, Darryl Player, Danny Bonilla, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Chris Tafuri, Pat Gleason, Mark Whitman, Paul Ranieri & Susan Noll
  • “Memphis (Great Performances),” Steven Cimino, Paul J. Cangialosi, John Pinto, Chuck Goslin, Barry Frischer, Jeff Latonero, Len Wechsler, Susan Noll & J.M. Hurley (WINNER)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.