Best Picture Films I Should Probably See

Apparently I have seen 43 of the past 95 films of the last 19 years nominated for best picture at the Academy Awards. I suppose I need to get the ball rolling and sit down and watch some more flicks.

I sat down and looked at Wiki’s list and compiled those that I have seen versus the ones I have not.

After the jump you can see the list if you want……

All the films I have seen are in bold.

•    1927–1928 (Best Production) Wings – Paramount Famous Players-Lasky – Lucien Hubbard
◦    The Racket – Caddo, Paramount – Howard Hughes
◦    Seventh Heaven – Fox – William Fox
•    1928–1929 The Broadway Melody – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Harry Rapf
◦    Alibi – Feature Productions, United Artists -Roland West
◦    The Hollywood Revue of 1929 – MGM – Harry Rapf
◦    In Old Arizona – Fox – Winfield Sheehan, studio head
◦    The Patriot – Paramount – Ernst Lubitsch
•    1929–1930 All Quiet on the Western Front – Universal – Carl Laemmle Jr.
◦    The Big House – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg
◦    Disraeli – Warner Bros. – Jack Warner with Darryl Zanuck
◦    The Divorcee – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Robert Leonard
◦    The Love Parade – Paramount – Ernst Lubitsch
•    1930–1931 Cimarron – RKO Radio – William LeBaron
◦    East Lynne – Fox – Winfield Sheehan, studio head
◦    The Front Page – Caddo, United Artists – Howard Hughes
◦    Skippy – Paramount – Adolph Zukor
◦    Trader Horn – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving G. Thalberg
•    1931–1932 Grand Hotel – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg
◦    Arrowsmith – Goldwyn, United Artists – Samuel Goldwyn
◦    Bad Girl – Fox – Winfield Sheehan studio head
◦    The Champ – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – King Vidor
◦    Five Star Final – First National – Hal B. Wallis
◦    One Hour with You – Paramount – Ernst Lubitsch
◦    Shanghai Express – Paramount – Adolph Zukor
◦    The Smiling Lieutenant – Paramount – Ernst Lubitsch
•    1932–1933 Cavalcade – Fox – Winfield Sheehan studio head
◦    42nd Street – Warner Bros. – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    A Farewell to Arms – Paramount – Adolph Zukor
◦    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    Lady for a Day – Columbia – Frank Capra
◦    Little Women – RKO Radio – Merian C. Cooper with Kenneth MacGowan
◦    The Private Life of Henry VIII – London Films, United Artists – Alexander Korda
◦    She Done Him Wrong – Paramount – William LeBaron
◦    Smilin’ Through – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg
◦    State Fair – Fox – Winfield Sheehan studio head
•    (Note: The Academy also announced that A Farewell to Arms came in second, and Little Women third.)
•    1934 It Happened One Night – Columbia – Harry Cohn
◦    The Barretts of Wimpole Street – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg
◦    Cleopatra – Paramount – Cecil B. DeMille
◦    Flirtation Walk – First National – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis with Robert Lord
◦    The Gay Divorcee – RKO Radio – Pandro S. Berman
◦    Here Comes the Navy – Warner Bros. – Lou Edelman
◦    The House of Rothschild – Twentieth Century Pictures, United Artists – Darryl F. Zanuck with William Goetz and Raymond Griffith
◦    Imitation of Life – Universal – John M. Stahl
◦    One Night of Love – Columbia – Harry Cohn with Everett Riskin
◦    The Thin Man – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Hunt Stromberg
◦    Viva Villa! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – David O. Selznick
◦    The White Parade – Fox – Jesse L. Lasky
•    (Note: The Academy also announced that The Barretts of Wimpole Street came in second, and The House of Rothschild third.)
•    1935 Mutiny on the Bounty – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg with Albert Lewin
◦    Alice Adams – RKO Radio – Pandro S. Berman
◦    Broadway Melody of 1936 – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – John W. Considine, Jr.
◦    Captain Blood – Warner Bros.-Cosmopolitan – Hal B. Wallis with Harry Joe Brown and Gordon Hollingshead
◦    David Copperfield – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – David O. Selznick
◦    The Informer – RKO Radio – Cliff Reid
◦    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Paramount – Louis D. Lighton
◦    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
◦    Les Misérables – Twentieth Century Pictures, United Artists – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    Naughty Marietta – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Hunt Stromberg
◦    Ruggles of Red Gap – Paramount – Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
◦    Top Hat – RKO Radio – Pandro S. Berman
•    (Note: The Academy also announced that The Informer came in second, and Captain Blood third.)
•    1936 The Great Ziegfeld – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Hunt Stromberg
◦    Anthony Adverse – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
◦    Dodsworth – Goldwyn, United Artists – Samuel Goldwyn with Merritt Hulbert
◦    Libeled Lady – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Lawrence Weingarten
◦    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Columbia – Frank Capra
◦    Romeo and Juliet – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg
◦    San Francisco – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – John Emerson and Bernard H. Hyman
◦    The Story of Louis Pasteur – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
◦    A Tale of Two Cities – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – David O. Selznick
◦    Three Smart Girls – Universal – Joe Pasternak with Charles R. Rogers
•    1937 The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
◦    The Awful Truth – Columbia – Leo McCarey with Everett Riskin
◦    Captains Courageous – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Louis Lighton
◦    Dead End – Goldwyn, United Artists – Samuel Goldwyn with Merritt Hulbert
◦    The Good Earth – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Thalberg with Albert Lewin
◦    In Old Chicago – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck with Kenneth MacGowan
◦    Lost Horizon – Columbia – Frank Capra
◦    One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal – Charles R. Rogers with Joe Pasternak
◦    Stage Door – RKO Radio – Pandro S. Berman
◦    A Star Is Born – Selznick International, United Artists – David O. Selznick
•    1938 You Can’t Take It With You – Columbia – Frank Capra
◦    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis with Henry Blanke
◦    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck with Harry Joe Brown
◦    Boys Town – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – John W. Considine, Jr.
◦    The Citadel – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Victor Saville
◦    Four Daughters – Warner Bros.-First National – Hal B. Wallis with Henry Blanke
◦    Grand Illusion (La Grande illusion) – R. A. O., World Pictures – Frank Rollmer with Albert Pinkovitch
◦    Jezebel – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis with Henry Blanke
◦    Pygmalion – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Gabriel Pascal
◦    Test Pilot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Louis Lighton
•    1939 Gone with the Wind – Selznick, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – David O. Selznick
◦    Dark Victory – Warner Bros. – David Lewis
◦    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Victor Saville
◦    Love Affair – RKO – Leo McCarey
◦    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Columbia – Frank Capra
◦    Ninotchka – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sidney Franklin
◦    Of Mice and Men – Roach, United Artists – Lewis Milestone
◦    Stagecoach – United Artists – Walter Wanger
The Wizard of Oz – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Mervyn LeRoy
◦    Wuthering Heights – Goldwyn, United Artists – Samuel Goldwyn
•    1940 Rebecca – Selznick, United Artists – David O. Selznick
◦    All This, and Heaven Too – Warner Bros. – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, with David Lewis
◦    Foreign Correspondent – Wanger, United Artists – Walter Wanger
◦    The Grapes of Wrath – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck with Nunnally Johnson
◦    The Great Dictator – Chaplin, United Artists – Charles Chaplin
◦    Kitty Foyle – RKO – David Hempstead
◦    The Letter – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    The Long Voyage Home – Argosy, Wanger, United Artists – John Ford
◦    Our Town – Lesser, United Artists – Sol Lesser
◦    The Philadelphia Story – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
•    1941 How Green Was My Valley – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    Blossoms in the Dust – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Irving Asher
◦    Citizen Kane – RKO – Orson Welles
◦    Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Columbia – Everett Riskin
◦    Hold Back the Dawn – Paramount – Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
◦    The Little Foxes – RKO – Samuel Goldwyn
◦    The Maltese Falcon – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    One Foot In Heaven – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    Sergeant York – Warner Bros. – Jesse L. Lasky and Hal B. Wallis
◦    Suspicion – RKO – Alfred Hitchcock
•    1942 Mrs. Miniver – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sidney Franklin
◦    49th Parallel – GFD, Columbia – Michael Powell
◦    Kings Row – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    The Magnificent Ambersons – Mercury, RKO Radio – Orson Welles
◦    The Pied Piper – 20th Century-Fox – Nunnally Johnson
◦    The Pride of the Yankees – Goldwyn, RKO Radio – Samuel Goldwyn
◦    Random Harvest – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sidney Franklin
◦    The Talk of the Town – Columbia – George Stevens
◦    Wake Island – Paramount – Joseph Sistrom
◦    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Warner Bros. – Jack Warner, Hal B. Wallis, William Cagney
1943 Casablanca – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
◦    For Whom the Bell Tolls – Paramount – Sam Wood
◦    Heaven Can Wait – 20th Century-Fox – Ernst Lubitsch
◦    The Human Comedy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Clarence Brown
◦    In Which We Serve – United Artists – Noel Coward
◦    Madame Curie – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sidney Franklin
◦    The More the Merrier – Columbia – George Stevens
◦    The Ox-Bow Incident – 20th Century-Fox – Lamar Trotti
◦    The Song of Bernadette – 20th Century-Fox – William Perlberg
◦    Watch on the Rhine – Warner Bros. – Hal B. Wallis
•    1944 Going My Way – Paramount – Leo McCarey
◦    Double Indemnity – Paramount – Joseph Sistrom
◦    Gaslight – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
◦    Since You Went Away – Selznick, United Artists – David O. Selznick
◦    Wilson – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
•    1945 The Lost Weekend – Paramount – Charles Brackett
◦    Anchors Aweigh – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Joe Pasternak
◦    The Bells of St. Mary’s – RKO Radio – Leo McCarey
◦    Mildred Pierce – Warner Bros. – Jerry Wald
◦    Spellbound – United Artists – David O. Selznick
•    1946 The Best Years of Our Lives – RKO Radio – Samuel Goldwyn
◦    Henry V – United Artists – Laurence Olivier
◦    It’s a Wonderful Life – RKO Radio – Frank Capra
◦    The Razor’s Edge – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    The Yearling – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sidney Franklin
•    1947 Gentleman’s Agreement – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    The Bishop’s Wife – RKO Radio – Samuel Goldwyn
◦    Crossfire – RKO Radio – Adrian Scott
◦    Great Expectations – Rank-Cineguild, U-I – Ronald Neame
◦    Miracle on 34th Street – 20th Century-Fox – William Perlberg
•    1948 Hamlet – J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films, U-I – Laurence Olivier
◦    Johnny Belinda – Warner Bros. – Jerry Wald
◦    The Red Shoes – Rank-Archers, Eagle-Lion – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
◦    The Snake Pit – 20th Century-Fox – Anatole Litvak and Robert Bassler
◦    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
•    1949 All the King’s Men – Rossen, Columbia – Robert Rossen
◦    Battleground – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Dore Schary
◦    The Heiress – Paramount – William Wyler
◦    A Letter to Three Wives – 20th Century-Fox – Sol C. Siegel
◦    Twelve O’Clock High – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
•    1950 All About Eve – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    Born Yesterday – Columbia – S. Sylvan Simon
◦    Father of the Bride – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Pandro S. Berman
◦    King Solomon’s Mines – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sam Zimbalist
◦    Sunset Boulevard – Paramount – Charles Brackett
•    From 1951 on, the individual producer/s (rather than the production company) receives this award.
•    1951 An American in Paris – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Arthur Freed
◦    Decision Before Dawn – 20th Century-Fox – Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy
◦    A Place in the Sun – Paramount – George Stevens
◦    Quo Vadis – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sam Zimbalist
◦    A Streetcar Named Desire – Warner Bros. – Charles K. Feldman
•    1952 The Greatest Show on Earth – Paramount – Cecil B. DeMille
◦    High Noon – United Artists – Stanley Kramer
◦    Ivanhoe – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Pandro S. Berman
◦    Moulin Rouge – United Artists – John Huston
◦    The Quiet Man – Republic – John Ford and Merian C. Cooper
•    1953 From Here to Eternity – Columbia – Buddy Adler
◦    Julius Caesar – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – John Houseman
◦    The Robe – 20th Century-Fox – Frank Ross
◦    Roman Holiday – Paramount – William Wyler
◦    Shane – Paramount – George Stevens
•    1954 On the Waterfront – Columbia – Sam Spiegel
◦    The Caine Mutiny – Columbia – Stanley Kramer
◦    The Country Girl – Paramount – William Perlberg
◦    Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Jack Cummings
◦    Three Coins in the Fountain – 20th Century-Fox – Sol C. Siegel
•    1955 Marty – United Artists – Harold Hecht
◦    Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – 20th Century-Fox – Buddy Adler
◦    Mister Roberts – Warner Bros. – Leland Hayward
◦    Picnic – Columbia – Fred Kohlmar
◦    The Rose Tattoo – Paramount – Hal B. Wallis
•    1956 Around the World in 80 Days – United Artists – Michael Todd
◦    Friendly Persuasion – Allied Artists – William Wyler
◦    Giant – Warner Bros. – George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg
The King and I – 20th Century-Fox – Charles Brackett
◦    The Ten Commandments – Paramount – Cecil B. DeMille
•    1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai – Columbia – Sam Spiegel
◦    Peyton Place – 20th Century-Fox – Jerry Wald
◦    Sayonara – Warner Bros. – William Goetz
12 Angry Men – United Artists – Henry Fonda, and Reginald Rose
◦    Witness for the Prosecution – United Artists – Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
1958 Gigi – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Arthur Freed
◦    Auntie Mame – Warner Bros. – Jack L. Warner
◦    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Lawrence Weingarten
◦    The Defiant Ones – Kramer, United Artists – Stanley Kramer
◦    Separate Tables – United Artists – Harold Hecht
•    1959 Ben-Hur – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Sam Zimbalist (posthumous award)
◦    Anatomy of a Murder – Columbia – Otto Preminger
◦    The Diary of Anne Frank – 20th Century-Fox – George Stevens
◦    The Nun’s Story – Warner Bros. – Henry Blanke
◦    Room at the Top – Continental – John Woolf and James Woolf
•    1960 The Apartment – United Artists – Billy Wilder
◦    The Alamo – United Artists – John Wayne
◦    Elmer Gantry – United Artists – Bernard Smith
◦    Sons and Lovers – 20th Century-Fox – Jerry Wald
◦    The Sundowners – Warner Bros. – Fred Zinnemann
1961 West Side Story – United Artists – Robert Wise
◦    Fanny – Warner Bros. – Joshua Logan
◦    The Guns of Navarone – Columbia – Carl Foreman
◦    The Hustler – 20th Century-Fox – Robert Rossen
◦    Judgment at Nuremberg – United Artists – Stanley Kramer
•    1962 Lawrence of Arabia – Columbia – Sam Spiegel
◦    The Longest Day – 20th Century-Fox – Darryl F. Zanuck
◦    The Music Man – Warner Bros. – Morton DaCosta
◦    Mutiny on the Bounty – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Aaron Rosenberg
To Kill a Mockingbird – U-I – Alan J. Pakula
•    1963 Tom Jones – United Artists – Tony Richardson
◦    America, America – Warner Bros. – Elia Kazan
◦    Cleopatra – 20th Century-Fox – Walter Wanger
◦    How the West Was Won – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and Cinerama – Bernard Smith
◦    Lilies of the Field – United Artists – Ralph Nelson
•    1964 My Fair Lady – Warner Bros. – Jack L. Warner
◦    Becket – Paramount – Hal B. Wallis
◦    Dr. Strangelove – Columbia – Stanley Kubrick
◦    Mary Poppins – Disney, Buena Vista – Walt Disney, Bill Walsh
◦    Zorba the Greek – 20th Century-Fox – Michael Cacoyannis
•    1965 The Sound of Music – 20th Century-Fox – Robert Wise
◦    Darling – Embassy – Joseph Janni
◦    Doctor Zhivago – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Carlo Ponti
◦    Ship of Fools – Columbia – Stanley Kramer
◦    A Thousand Clowns – United Artists – Fred Coe
•    1966 A Man for All Seasons – Columbia – Fred Zinnemann
◦    Alfie – Paramount – Lewis Gilbert
◦    The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming – United Artists – Norman Jewison
◦    The Sand Pebbles – 20th Century-Fox – Robert Wise
◦    Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Warner Bros. – Ernest Lehman
•    1967 In the Heat of the Night – United Artists – Walter Mirisch
◦    Bonnie and Clyde – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts – Warren Beatty
◦    Doctor Dolittle – 20th Century-Fox – Arthur P. Jacobs
The Graduate – Embassy – Lawrence Turman
◦    Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Columbia – Stanley Kramer
•    1968 Oliver! – Columbia – John Woolf
◦    Funny Girl – Columbia – Ray Stark
◦    The Lion in Winter – Avco Embassy – Martin Poll
◦    Rachel, Rachel – Warner Bros. – Paul Newman
◦    Romeo and Juliet – Paramount – Anthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne
•    1969 Midnight Cowboy – United Artists – Jerome Hellman
◦    Anne of the Thousand Days – Universal – Hal B. Wallis
◦    Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – 20th Century-Fox – John Foreman
◦    Hello, Dolly! – 20th Century-Fox – Ernest Lehman
◦    Z – Cinema V – Jacques Perrin, Ahmed Rachedi
•    1970 Patton – 20th Century-Fox – Frank McCarthy
◦    Airport – Universal – Ross Hunter
◦    Five Easy Pieces – Columbia – Bob Rafelson, Richard Wechsler
◦    Love Story – Paramount – Howard G. Minsky
◦    MASH – 20th Century-Fox – Ingo Preminger
•    1971 The French Connection – 20th Century-Fox – Philip D’Antoni
A Clockwork Orange – Warner Bros. – Stanley Kubrick
◦    Fiddler on the Roof – United Artists – Norman Jewison
◦    The Last Picture Show – Columbia – Stephen J. Friedman
◦    Nicholas and Alexandra – Columbia – Sam Spiegel
1972 The Godfather – Paramount – Albert S. Ruddy
◦    Cabaret – Allied Artists – Cy Feuer
◦    Deliverance – Warner Bros. – John Boorman
◦    The Emigrants – Warner Bros. (Swedish) – Bengt Forslund
◦    Sounder – 20th Century-Fox – Robert B. Radnitz
•    1973 The Sting – Universal – Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
◦    American Graffiti – Universal – Francis Ford Coppola and Gary Kurtz
◦    Cries and Whispers – New World Pictures (Swedish) – Ingmar Bergman
The Exorcist – Warner Bros. – William Peter Blatty
◦    A Touch of Class – Avco Embassy – Melvin Frank
1974 The Godfather Part II – Paramount – Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
◦    Chinatown – Paramount – Robert Evans
◦    The Conversation – Paramount – Francis Ford Coppola
◦    Lenny – United Artists – Marvin Worth
◦    The Towering Inferno – 20th Century-Fox/Warner Bros. – Irwin Allen
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – United Artists – Saul Zaentz, Michael Douglas
◦    Barry Lyndon – Warner Bros. – Stanley Kubrick
◦    Dog Day Afternoon – Warner Bros. – Martin Bregman, Martin Elfand
Jaws – Universal – Richard D. Zanuck
◦    Nashville – Paramount – Robert Altman
1976 Rocky – United Artists – Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
◦    All the President’s Men – Warner Bros. – Walter Coblenz
◦    Bound for Glory – United Artists – Robert F. Blumofe, Harold Leventhal
◦    Network – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists – Howard Gottfried
Taxi Driver – Columbia – Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
•    1977 Annie Hall – United Artists – Charles H. Joffe
◦    The Goodbye Girl – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Warner Bros. – Ray Stark
◦    Julia – 20th Century-Fox – Richard Roth
Star Wars – 20th Century-Fox – George Lucas
◦    The Turning Point – 20th Century-Fox – Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents
•    1978 The Deer Hunter – Universal – Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, John Peverall
◦    Coming Home – United Artists – Jerome Hellman
◦    Heaven Can Wait – Paramount – Warren Beatty
◦    Midnight Express – Columbia – Alan Marshall and David Puttnam
◦    An Unmarried Woman – 20th Century-Fox – Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray
•    1979 Kramer vs. Kramer – Columbia – Stanley R. Jaffe
◦    All That Jazz – 20th Century-Fox – Robert Alan Aurthur (posthumous nomination)
◦    Apocalypse Now – United Artists – Francis Ford Coppola with Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg
◦    Breaking Away – 20th Century-Fox – Peter Yates
◦    Norma Rae – 20th Century-Fox – Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose
•    1980 Ordinary People – Paramount – Ronald L. Schwary
◦    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Universal – Bernard Schwartz
◦    The Elephant Man – Paramount – David Lynch
◦    Raging Bull – United Artists – Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
◦    Tess – Columbia – Claude Berri and Timothy Burrill
•    1981 Chariots of Fire – The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. – David Puttnam
◦    Atlantic City – Paramount – Denis Heroux
◦    On Golden Pond – ITC Films – Bruce Gilbert
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Paramount – Frank Marshall
◦    Reds – Paramount – Warren Beatty
•    1982 Gandhi – Columbia – Richard Attenborough
◦    E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Universal – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
◦    Missing – Universal – Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis
◦    Tootsie – Columbia – Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards
◦    The Verdict – 20th Century Fox – Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown
•    1983 Terms of Endearment – Paramount – James L. Brooks
◦    The Big Chill – Columbia – Michael Shamberg
◦    The Dresser – Columbia – Peter Yates
◦    The Right Stuff – The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. – Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
◦    Tender Mercies – Universal/AFD – Philip S. Hobel
•    1984 Amadeus – Orion – Saul Zaentz
◦    The Killing Fields – Warner Bros. – David Puttnam
◦    A Passage to India – Columbia – John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin
◦    Places in the Heart – Tri-Star – Arlene Donovan
◦    A Soldier’s Story – Columbia – Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer
•    1985 Out of Africa – Universal – Sydney Pollack
◦    The Color Purple – Warner Bros. – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones
◦    Kiss of the Spider Woman – Island Alive – David Weisman
◦    Prizzi’s Honor – ABC Motion Pictures, 20th Century Fox – John Foreman
Witness – Paramount – Edward S. Feldman
1986 Platoon – Orion – Arnold Kopelson
◦    Children of a Lesser God – Paramount – Burt Sugarman, Patrick J. Palmer
◦    Hannah and Her Sisters – Orion – Robert Greenhut
◦    The Mission – Warner Bros. – Fernando Ghia, David Puttnam
◦    A Room with a View – Cinecom – Ismail Merchant
•    1987 The Last Emperor – Columbia – Jeremy Thomas
◦    Broadcast News – 20th Century-Fox – James L. Brooks
◦    Fatal Attraction – Paramount – Stanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
◦    Hope and Glory – Columbia – John Boorman
◦    Moonstruck – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Patrick J. Palmer, Norman Jewison
•    1988 Rain Man – United Artists – Mark Johnson
◦    The Accidental Tourist – Warner Bros. – Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
◦    Dangerous Liaisons – Warner Bros. – Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
◦    Mississippi Burning – Orion – Frederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
◦    Working Girl – 20th Century Fox – Douglas Wick
•    1989 Driving Miss Daisy – Warner Bros. – Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
◦    Born on the Fourth of July – Universal – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Dead Poets Society – Touchstone Pictures – Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
◦    Field of Dreams – Universal – Lawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
◦    My Left Foot – Miramax – Noel Pearson
1990 Dances with Wolves – Orion – Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner
◦    Awakenings – Columbia – Walter F. Parkes, Lawrence Lasker
Ghost – Paramount – Lisa Weinstein
The Godfather Part III – Paramount – Francis Ford Coppola
Goodfellas – Warner Bros. – Irwin Winkler
1991 The Silence of the Lambs – Orion – Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
Beauty and the Beast – Walt Disney Pictures – Don Hahn

◦    Bugsy – TriStar – Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty
◦    JFK – Warner Bros. – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
◦    The Prince of Tides – Columbia – Barbra Streisand, Andrew S. Karsch
•    1992 Unforgiven – Warner Bros. – Clint Eastwood
◦    The Crying Game – Miramax – Stephen Woolley
◦    A Few Good Men – Castle Rock Entertainment, Columbia – Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
◦    Howards End – Sony Pictures Classics – Ismail Merchant
◦    Scent of a Woman – Universal – Martin Brest
1993 Schindler’s List – Universal – Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
The Fugitive – Warner Bros. – Arnold Kopelson

◦    In the Name of the Father – Universal – Jim Sheridan
◦    The Piano – Miramax – Jane Campion
◦    The Remains of the Day – Columbia – Mike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant
1994 Forrest Gump – Paramount – Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
◦    Four Weddings and a Funeral – PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, Working Title Films – Duncan Kenworthy
Pulp Fiction – Miramax – Lawrence Bender
◦    Quiz Show – Hollywood Pictures – Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozick, Robert Redford
The Shawshank Redemption – Castle Rock Entertainment, Columbia – Niki Marvin
1995 Braveheart – Paramount – Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
Apollo 13 – Imagine Entertainment, Universal – Brian Grazer
Babe – Universal – Bill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell

◦    Il Postino – Miramax – Mario Cecchi Gori (posthumous nomination), Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Daniele
◦    Sense and Sensibility – Columbia – Lindsay Doran
•    1996 The English Patient – Miramax – Saul Zaentz
◦    Fargo – Gramercy Pictures – Ethan Coen
◦    Jerry Maguire – TriStar – James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
◦    Secrets & Lies – October Films – Simon Channing-Williams
◦    Shine – Fine Line Features – Jane Scott
1997 Titanic – Paramount, 20th Century Fox – James Cameron, Jon Landau
As Good as It Gets – TriStar – James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
◦    The Full Monty – Fox Searchlight – Umberto Pasolini
Good Will Hunting – Miramax – Lawrence Bender
◦    L.A. Confidential – Warner Bros. – Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan, Michael G. Nathanson
•    1998 Shakespeare in Love – Miramax – David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
◦    Elizabeth – PolyGram Filmed Entertainment – Shekhar Kapur, Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
◦    Life Is Beautiful – Miramax – Elda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
Saving Private Ryan – DreamWorks SKG, Paramount – Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn
◦    The Thin Red Line – 20th Century Fox – Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Grant Hill
1999 American Beauty – DreamWorks SKG – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
◦    The Cider House Rules – Miramax – Richard N. Gladstein
The Green Mile – Castle Rock Entertainment, Warner Bros. – Frank Darabont, David Valdes
◦    The Insider – Touchstone Pictures – Pieter Jan Brugge, Michael Mann
The Sixth Sense – Hollywood Pictures – Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel, M. Night Shyamalan
2000 Gladiator – DreamWorks & Universal – Douglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
◦    Chocolat – Miramax – David Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Sony Pictures Classics – William Kong, Hsu Li Kong, Ang Lee
◦    Erin Brockovich – Universal & Columbia – Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
◦    Traffic – USA Films – Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Laura Bickford
2001 A Beautiful Mind – Universal & DreamWorks – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
◦    Gosford Park – USA Films – Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
◦    In the Bedroom – Miramax – Graham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – New Line Cinema – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Barrie M. Osborne
◦    Moulin Rouge! – 20th Century Fox – Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron
•    2002 Chicago – Miramax – Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Craig Zadan, Martin Richards
◦    Gangs of New York – Miramax – Alberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein
◦    The Hours – Paramount & Miramax – Scott Rudin, Robert Fox
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – New Line Cinema – Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
◦    The Pianist – Miramax – Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – New Line Cinema – Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Lost in Translation – Focus Features – Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola
◦    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – 20th Century Fox, Miramax & Universal – Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson
◦    Mystic River – Warner Bros. – Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood
◦    Seabiscuit – Universal & DreamWorks – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross
2004 Million Dollar Baby – Warner Bros. – Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg
◦    The Aviator – Warner Bros. & Miramax – Michael Mann, Graham King
Finding Neverland – Miramax – Richard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
◦    Ray – Universal – Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin
◦    Sideways – Fox Searchlight – Michael London
2005 Crash – Lions Gate Entertainment – Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
◦    Brokeback Mountain – Focus Features – Diana Ossana, James Schamus
◦    Capote – United Artists – Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
◦    Good Night, and Good Luck. – Warner Bros. – Grant Heslov
◦    Munich – DreamWorks & Universal – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel
2006 The Departed – Warner Bros. – Graham King
Babel – Paramount Vantage – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik
Letters from Iwo Jima – Warner Bros. – Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz

◦    Little Miss Sunshine – Fox Searchlight – David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
◦    The Queen – Miramax – Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward
2007 No Country for Old Men – Miramax & Paramount Vantage – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Atonement – Focus Features – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
Juno – Fox Searchlight – Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith

◦    Michael Clayton – Warner Bros. – Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent, Sydney Pollack
There Will Be Blood – Paramount Vantage & Miramax – Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar
2008 Slumdog Millionaire – Fox Searchlight & Warner Bros. – Christian Colson
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Paramount & Warner Bros. – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Cean Chaffin
Frost/Nixon – Universal – Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Eric Fellner
Milk – Focus Features – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
The Reader – The Weinstein Company – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.